Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty Fellows

Our diverse fellows help identify new initiatives, support existing initiatives, set strategic direction, and build bridges to their colleagues across schools, disciplines and programs.

Justin Annes

Justin Annes

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (ENDOCRINOLOGY)

Eric Appel

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MATERIAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Zhenan Bao

K. K. LEE PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Michael Bassik

Michael Bassik

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF GENETICS

Daniel Bernstein

ALFRED WOODLEY SALTER AND MABEL SMITH SALTER ENDOWED PROFESSOR IN PEDIATRICS
Carolyn Bertozzi

Carolyn Bertozzi

ANNE T. AND ROBERT M. BASS PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES
Ami Bhatt

Ami Bhatt

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (HEMATOLOGY) AND OF GENETICS
Matthew Bogyo

Matthew Bogyo

PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
John Boothroyd

John Boothroyd

BURT AND MARION AVERY PROFESSOR OF IMMUNOLOGY

Audrey Bowden

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Steven Boxer

Steven Boxer

CAMILLE DREYFUS PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY

Noah Burns

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY
Jan Carette

Jan Carette

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Lynette Cegelski

Lynette Cegelski

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY

Howard Chang

PROFESSOR OF DERMATOLOGY
Ovijit Chaudhuri

Ovijit Chaudhuri

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
James Chen

James Chen

PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY AND OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

Wah Chiu

PROFESSOR OF PHOTON SCIENCE, BIOENGINEERING AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

Gilbert Chu

PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (ONCOLOGY) AND OF BIOCHEMISTRY
Karlene Cimprich

Karlene Cimprich

PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY
Jennifer Cochran

Jennifer Cochran

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
Markus Covert

Markus Covert

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
Gerald Crabtree

Gerald Crabtree

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY PROFESSOR IN EXPERIMENTAL PATHOLOGY AND PROFESSOR OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
Bianxiao Cui

Bianxiao Cui

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY
Martha Cyert

Martha Cyert

PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY
Scott Dixon

Scott Dixon

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY
Ron Dror

Ron Dror

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
Justin Du Bois

Justin Du Bois

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY
Alex Dunn

Alex Dunn

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Joshua Elias

Joshua Elias

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY

Alice C. Fan

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (ONCOLOGY)

Jessica Feldman

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY

Dean W. Felsher

PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (ONCOLOGY)

Michael Fischbach

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
Polly Fordyce

Polly Fordyce

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF GENETICS AND OF BIOENGINEERING

Paige M. Fox

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF SURGERY (PLASTIC AND RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY)
Judith Frydman

Judith Frydman

PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY AND OF GENETICS

Gerald Fuller

FLETCHER JONES II PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Sanjiv Gambhir

Sanjiv Sam Gambhir

VIRGINIA AND D.K. LUDWIG PROFESSOR FOR CLINICAL INVESTIGATION IN CANCER RESEARCH
Chris Garcia

Chris Garcia

PROFESSOR OF MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY AND OF STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY

Christopher Gardner

PROFESSOR (RESEARCH) OF MEDICINE
Joseph Garner

Joseph Garner

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF COMPARATIVE MEDICINE
Jeffrey Glenn

Jeffrey Glenn

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (GASTROENTEROLOGY AND HEPATOLOGY) AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Stuart Goodman

Stuart Goodman

THE ROBERT L. AND MARY ELLENBURG PROFESSOR IN SURGERY
Or Gozani

Or Gozani

PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY
Aida Habtezion

Aida Habtezion

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (GASTROENTEROLOGY AND HEPATOLOGY)
Pehr Harbury

Pehr Harbury

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY
Sarah Heilshorn

Sarah Heilshorn

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Daniel Herschlag

Daniel Herschlag

PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY
Keith Hodgson

Keith Hodgson

DAVID MULVANE EHRSAM AND EDWARD CURTIS FRANKLIN PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY AND PROFESSOR OF PHOTON SCIENCE AT SLAC

KC Huang

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Ngan Huang

Ngan Huang

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY

Possu Huang

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
Juliana Idoyaga

Juliana Idoyaga

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

Peter Jackson

PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY (BAXTER LABS) AND OF PATHOLOGY

Ted Jardetzky

PROFESSOR OF STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY

Daniel Jarosz

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY AND OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

Matthew Kanan

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY

Purvesh Khatri

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (RESEARCH) OF MEDICINE (BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS RESEARCH-ITI INSTITUTE) AND OF BIOMEDICAL DATA SCIENCE
Paul Khavari

Paul Khavari

CARL J. HERZOG PROFESSOR IN DERMATOLOGY IN THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Chaitan Khosla

Chaitan Khosla, Director Stanford ChEM-H

WELLS H. RAUSER AND HAROLD M. PETIPRIN PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY
Peter Kim

Peter Kim

VIRGINIA AND D. K. LUDWIG PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY
Karla Kirkegaard

Karla Kirkegaard

VIOLETTA L. HORTON RESEARCH PROFESSOR AND PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Eric Kool

Eric Kool

THE GEORGE A. AND HILDA M. DAUBERT PROFESSOR IN CHEMISTRY
Calvin Kuo

Calvin Kuo

MAUREEN LYLES D'AMBROGIO PROFESSOR
Jin Hyung Lee

Jin Hyung Lee

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF NEUROLOGY, OF NEUROSURGERY AND OF BIOENGINEERING

Jin Billy Li

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF GENETICS
Lingyin Li

Lingyin Li

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY
Michael Lin

Michael Lin

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF NEUROBIOLOGY, OF BIOENGINEERING
Jan Liphardt

Jan Liphardt

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING

Kyle M. Loh

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

Jonathan Long

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY

Sharon Long

WILLIAM C. STEERE, JR. - PFIZER INC. PROFESSOR IN BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Michael Longaker

DEANE P. AND LOUISE MITCHELL PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PROFESSOR
Anson Lowe

Anson Lowe

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (GASTROENTEROLOGY AND HEPATOLOGY)

Vinit Mahajan

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, OPHTHALMOLOGY
Parag Mallick

Parag Mallick

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (RESEARCH) OF RADIOLOGY (CANCER EARLY DETECTION-CANARY CENTER)
Todd Martinez

Todd Martinez

DAVID MULVANE EHRSAM AND EDWARD CURTIS FRANKLIN PROFESSOR IN CHEMISTRY AND PROFESSOR OF PHOTON SCIENCE
Nicholas Melosh

Nicholas Melosh

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING AND OF PHOTON SCIENCE
Timothy Meyer

Timothy Meyer

PROFESSOR OF NEPHROLOGY

Tobias Meyer

MRS. GEORGE A. WINZER PROFESSOR IN CELL BIOLOGY
Daria Mochly-Rosen

Daria Mochly-Rosen

THE GEORGE D. SMITH PROFESSOR IN TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE
W.E. Moerner

W.E. Moerner

HARRY S. MOSHER PROFESSOR

Denise Monack

PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Mary Beth Mudgett

Mary Beth Mudgett

PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY

David Myung

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF OPHTHALMOLOGY
James Nelson

William Nelson

RUDY J. AND DAPHNE DONOHUE MUNZER PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PROFESSOR OF MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY
Garry Nolan

Garry Nolan

RACHFORD AND CARLOTA HARRIS PROFESSOR Microbiology & Immunology - Baxter Laboratory

Vijay Pande

HENRY DREYFUS PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY
Sergiu Pasca

Sergiu Pasca

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF PSYCHIATRY AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES (SLEEP DISORDER/SLEEP CENTER)
Matthew Porteus

Matthew Porteus

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF PEDIATRICS

Manu Prakash

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
Guillem Pratx

Guillem Pratx

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY (RADIATION PHYSICS)

Beth Pruitt

PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING AND OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Bali Pulendran

PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Lei Stanley Qi

Lei Stanley Qi

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING AND OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY

Stephen Quake

LEE OTTERSON PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING, OF APPLIED PHYSICS
Jianghong Rao

Jianghong Rao

PROFESSOR OF RADIOLOGY

David A. Relman

THOMAS C. AND JOAN M. MERIGAN PROFESSOR AND PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Julien Sage

Julien Sage

PROFESSOR OF PEDIATRICS (HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY) AND OF GENETICS
Kathleen M. Sakamoto

Kathleen Sakamoto

SHELAGH GALLIGAN PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Juan Santiago

PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Elizabeth Sattely

Elizabeth Sattely

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
Gary Schoolnik

Gary Schoolnik

PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE (INFECTIOUS DISEASES), EMERITUS

Nirao Shah

PROFESSOR OF PSYCHIATRY AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES (MAJOR LABORATORIES AND CLINICAL TRANSLATIONAL NEUROSCIENCES INCUBATOR) AND OF NEUROBIOLOGY
Lucy Shapiro

Lucy Shapiro

VIRGINIA AND D. K. LUDWIG PROFESSOR Developmental Biology

Carla Shatz

SAPP FAMILY PROVOSTIAL PROFESSOR, DAVID STARR JORDAN DIRECTOR, STANFORD BIO-X AND PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY AND OF NEUROBIOLOGY
Christina Smolke

Christina Smolke

PROFESSOR OF BIOENGINEERING
H. Tom Soh

H. Tom Soh

PROFESSOR OF RADIOLOGY (EARLY DETECTION), OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Edward Solomon

Edward Solomon

MONROE E. SPAGHT PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES AND PROFESSOR OF PHOTON SCIENCE

Justin Sonnenburg

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

James Spudich

DOUGLASS M. AND NOLA LEISHMAN PROFESSOR OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE
Tim Stearns

Tim Stearns

FRANK LEE AND CAROL HALL PROFESSOR AND PROFESSOR OF GENETICS
Aaron Straight

Aaron Straight

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY
James Swartz

James Swartz

JAMES H. CLARK PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING AND OF BIOENGINEERING

William Talbot

SENIOR ASSOCIATE DEAN, GRADUATE EDUCATION & POSTDOCTORAL AFFAIRS AND PROFESSOR OF DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
Sindy Tang

Sindy Tang

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Mary Frances Nunez Teruel

Mary Teruel

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY

Alice Ting

PROFESSOR OF GENETICS, OF BIOLOGY

Soichi Wakatsuki

PROFESSOR OF PHOTON SCIENCE AND OF STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY
Chris Walsh

Chris Walsh

ADJUNCT PROFESSOR, CHEMISTRY
Tom Wandless

Tom Wandless

PROFESSOR OF CHEMICAL AND SYSTEMS BIOLOGY

Robert Waymouth

ROBERT ECKLES SWAIN PROFESSOR IN CHEMISTRY
William Weis

William Weis

WILLIAM M. HUME PROFESSOR IN THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR OF STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY, OF MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY AND OF PHOTON SCIENCE
Paul Wender

Paul Wender

FRANCIS W. BERGSTROM PROFESSOR OF CHEMISTRY AND PROFESSOR
Joe Wu

Joe Wu

SIMON H. STERTZER, MD, PROFESSOR AND PROFESSOR OF RADIOLOGY

Tony Wyss-Coray

PROFESSOR OF NEUROLOGY
Fan Yang

Fan Yang

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY AND OF BIOENGINEERING
Yunzhi Peter Yang

Yunzhi Peter Yang

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

Ellen Yeh

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY, OF PATHOLOGY AND OF MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Richard Zare

Richard Zare

MARGUERITE BLAKE WILBUR PROFESSOR IN NATURAL SCIENCE

Brad Zuchero

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF NEUROSURGERY